Youth Squad Announcements

Crawshays Welsh RFC Youth XV U-18’s Versus Christ College Brecon RFC

Date : 22nd November 2017 Meet at : 12:45 pm Kick Off : 2.30 pm

Match Day Squad

 15 Rhys Williams-Goldman (Northamptonshire/ Welsh Exiles)

14 Max Lane (Cathedral School Llandaff

13 Dylan Williams (Merthyr RFC)

12 Ben Atkins (Dullais Valley Youth/ Seven Sisters RFC)

11 Oliver Cleverly (Ysgol Bro Dinefwr/ Llandovery RFC)

10 Oliver Weed (Ysgol Bro Dinefwr/ Llandeilo RFC)

Cole Jones (Newbridge RFC)

Alex Sully (Cwmbran RFC)

Joe Tunley (Cwmbran RFC)

Joseph Griffiths (Coleg y Cymoedd/Ynysybwl RFC)

Gareth Barwood (Merthyr RFC)

4 Prys Eckley (Builth Wells RFC)

Steffan Thomas (Ysgol Bro Dinefwr)

Ryan James (Newport HSOB RFC)

Josh Hamilton (Coleg Powys/ Brecon RFC)

 

Replacements

16 Joseph Cowell (St Albans RCHS/ Pontypool Utd RFC)

17 Ethan Williams (Pentyrch RFC)

18 James Skene (Cathedral School Llandaff/Rumney RFC)

19 Olly Brook (Builth Wells RFC)

20 Josh Pritchard (Brecon High School/ Brecon RFC)

21 Jarrod Cushion (Ysgol Rhydywaun/ Mountain Ash RFC)

22 Jake Carey (Brynmawr RFC/ Coleg Gwent)

23 Gruff Thomas ((Ysgol Bro Dinefwr/ Llandeilo RFC)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crawshays Welsh RFC Youth XV U-18’s Versus Monmouth School RFC
Date : 19th October 2017 Meet at : 12:45 pm Kick Off : 2.30 pm
Match Day Squad
Team
 
15 Kian Monaghan (Ysgol Rhydywaun/ Nelson RFC)
14 Sam George (Coleg Gwent/ Pontypool Utd RFC)
13 Dylan Williams (Merthyr RFC)
12 Ben Atkins ( Dulais Valley Youth/ Seven Sisters RFC)
11 Alex Varney (Crymych RFC)
10 Iwan Burgwin (Newbridge RFC, Newport High School)
9 Joshua Hughes (Cheltenham College/ Welsh Exiles RFC)
8 Scott Williams(Coleg Gwent Pontypool/Talywain RFC)
7 Ben Cooper (Ebbw Vale College/ Brynmawr RFC)
6 Rhys Thomas (Merthyr College/ Merthyr RFC)
5 Cameron Roy (Cowbridge School/ Cowbridge RFC)
4 Callum Oliver (St Albans RC High School/ Newport HSOB RFC)
3 Mathloug Iorwerth Scott (Crymych RFC)
2 Zac Hewlett (Newbridge RFC)
1 Tomas Workman (Newport High School) Replacements
16 Joseph Cowell (St Albans RC High School/ Pontypool Utd RFC)
17 Lewis Pipe (Coleg Gwent Usk/ Pontypool Utd RFC)
18 Adam Conway (Ysgol Glantaf)
19 Roddy Thomas (Merthyr RFC)
20 Finn Barber (Ysgol Glantaf/ Pentyrch RFC)
21 Joseph Griffiths (Coleg y Cymoedd/ Ynysybwl RFC)
22 Ellis Brown (Monmouth Comprehensive School)
23 Rhodri Chapman (Ysgol Gwynllyw/ Newport HSOB RFC)
24 Jarrod Cushion ( Ysgol Rhydywaun/ Mountain Ash RFC)
25 Evan Williams (Cowbridge School/ Cowbridge RFC)
Coaches: Nigel Meek and Jon Hawker
Team Manager: Jonny Watkins
Youth Secretary: Mike Whitson
Physio: Malcom Lewis
Helpers: Richard Brice, Nick Dooley and Dawson Evans

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crawshays Welsh RFC Youth XV U-18’s Versus Independent Lambs School XV

Date : 5th February 2017  Meet at : 10:30 pm  Kick Off : 12.00 pm

Venue – Usk RFC

Match Day Squad

           

Youth v Lambs Squad Picture

Forwards

1 James Buirds Neyland RFC
2 Dafydd Gorry Welsh Exiles
3 Oisin Canney St John the Baptist/ Merthyr RFC
     
4 Jarlath Canney St John the Baptist/ Merthyr RFC
5 Matt Hodson Llandovery College/ Llandovery RFC
6 Callum Redman Cross Keys College/Risca RFC
7 Ewan Watson Welsh Exiles
8 Scott Williams Talywain RFC
     
9 Scott Buirds Neyland RFC
10 Hunter Aitkin Llandovery College
     
11 Ben Davies Christ College Brecon
12 Ben Morris St John the Baptist/ Aberdare RFC

13

Tom Bainton

Brynmawr RFC/ Cross Keys College

14 Parris Thomas Monmouth Boys School
15 Dafydd Land Ysgol Bro Dinefwr/ Llandovery RFC
     
16 Dylan Williams Merthyr RFC/Merthyr College
18 Geraint Powell Pembroke Dock Quins/ Coleg Sir Benfro
19 George Williams Neyland RFC/Pembrokeshire College
20 Matthew Coles Neyland RFC
21 Lewis Ridout Croesyceiliog RFC

22          Corey Paraskeva                               Croesyceiliog RFC

23         Jamie Thomas                                    Talywain RFC

 

 

CrawshaysWelsh RFC Youth XV U-18’s Versus Llandovery College RFC

Date : 18th January 2017  Meet at : 12:30 pm    Kick Off : 2.15 pm

Match Day Squad

Team 

15 Dylan Williams(Merthyr College/ Merthyr RFC)

14 Ewan Rosser (Abersychan School /Talywain RFC)

13 Olly Lewis (Christ College Brecon) 

12 Kieran Charles (Gowerton School/ Gowerton RFC) 

11 Geraint Powell (Coleg Sir Benfro/ Pembroke Dock Quins RFC)

10 Taylor Phillips( Ysgol Gyfun Ystalyfera)

Dafydd Land (Ysgol Bro Dinefwr/ Llandovery RFC)

Ben Morris ((St Johns School/ Aberdare RFC)

7Ben Davies (Christ College Brecon) - Captain

Huw Paulson (Monmouth Boys School)

Cameron Roy (Cowbridge School/ Cowbridge RFC)

Scott Williams(Coleg Gwent Pontypool/Talywain RFC)

Jarlath Canney (St Johns School/ Merthyr RFC)

Dafydd Stonelake (Aberdare RFC)

Dyfrig Poulton (Ysgol Bro Dinefwr/ Llandovery RFC)

Replacements

17 James Buirds (Neyland RFC)

18 Rees John (Monmouth Boys School)

19Morgan Davies (Coleg Sir Benfro/ Crymych RFC)

20 Cellan Michael ( Ysgol Gyfun Ystalyfera)

21Dan Taylor (Monmouth Boys School) 

22 Stephen Varney (Ysgol Preseli/Crymych RFC)

Coaches:  Nigel Meek, Paul Armstrong, Craig Everett

Team Manager: Jonny Watkins 

Youth Secretary: Mike Whitson 

Physio: Malcom Lewis

Helpers: Richard Brice, Nick Dooley and Dawson Evans.    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crawshays Welsh RFC Youth XV U-18’s Versus Christ College Brecon RFC

Date :  23rd November 2016  Meet at :  12:30 pm    Kick Off :  2.00 pm

Match Day Squad

 

 

 

Team

15 Dafydd Edwards (Brecon HS/Brecon RFC )

14 Yoke Price (Ysgol Bro Dinefwr/ Llandovery RFC)

13 Dylan Williams (Merthyr College/Merthyr RFC)

12 Jacob Evans (Gwernyfed RFC)

11 Ewan Rosser (Abersychan School /Talywain RFC)

10 Gareth Price (Brecon HS/Brecon RFC)

9 Dafydd Land (Ysgol Bro Dinefwr/ Llandovery RFC)

8 Ben Morris ((St Johns School/ Aberdare RFC)

7 Lewis Hill (Cardiff and Vale College/Rumney RFC)

6 Scott Williams(Coleg Gwent Pontypool/Talywain RFC)

5 Matt Gozza (Elesmere College/Welsh Exiles)

4 Rowan Starkey (Brecon HS/Brecon RFC )

3 Jarlath Canney (St Johns School/ Merthyr RFC)

2 Rhys Evans (Brecon HS/Brecon RFC)

1 Dyfrig Poulton (Ysgol Bro Dinefwr/ Llandovery RFC)

Replacements

17 Lewys Chapman (Abersychan School/ Pontypool Utd)

18 Louis Rodell-Grenow (Gwernyfed RFC)

19 Ben Pugh (Cross Keys College/Abergavenny RFC)

20 Callum Barton (Abersychan School/ Pontypool Utd)

21 Kyle Hopkins (Builth Wells HS/ Merthyr RFC)

22 Joe Ringrose (St Johns School/ Aberdare RFC)

 

Coaches :  Nigel Meek,  Paul Armstrong, Craig Everett, Gareth Thompson.

 

Team Manager: Jonny Watkins    

 

Physio: Sarah-Jane Mann

 

Helpers: Richard Brice, Charlie Burgwin, Nick Dooley and Dawson Evans.      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crawshay’sWelsh RFC Youth XV U-18’s Versus Monmouth School RFC

 

Date : 18th October 2015  Meet at : 1:00 pm    Kick Off : 2.30 pm

 

Match Day Squad

 

 

Forwards 

 

Harry Thomas - Blackwood RFC

 

Keaton Hughes - Blackwood RFC

 

Kyan Best – Pontypool United RFC

 

Jarlath Canney – St Johns School Aberdare/Merthyr RFC

 

Ellis Brown – Monmouth Comprehensive School/ St Julians RFC

 

Callum Cottle – Cross Keys College/Newbridge RFC

 

Matt Gozzer – Hereford/ Welsh Exiles

 

Felix Collins – Pontypool United RFC

 

Scott Williams - Coleg Gwent Pontypool/ Talywain RFC

 

Caelan May – Talywain RFC

 

Taine Basham – Coleg Gwent Pontypool/ Talywain RFC

 

Ben Pugh – Cross Keys College/ Abergavenny RFC

 

Oliver Davies Worcetser/ Welsh Exiles

 

Lewis Hill – Rumney RFC

 

 

Backs 

 

Sam Davies – Merthyr College/Merthyr RFC

 

Tom Bainton – Brynmawr RFC

 

Carl Morgan Welsh Exiles

 

Joel Mahoney – Talywain RFC

 

Jake Hillman – Cardiff and the Vale College/ Rumney RFC

 

Dylan Williams – Merthyr RFC

 

Tyler Lewis – Cross Keys College/ Newbridge RFC

 

Ieuan Evans – Monmouth Comprehensive School/ Abergavenny RFC

 

George Rees – Monmouth Comprehensive School/ Berry Hill RFC

 

Lewis Jenkins – Newport HS  /  Cwmbran RFC

 

Dan Knight – Pontypool United RFC 

 

 

Coaches :  Nigel Meek,  Paul Armstrong,  Adam Powell. 

 

Team Manager: Jonny Watkins    

 

Physio :  Malcom Lewis      

 

Helpers !  :  Dawson Evans, Mike Whitson, Richard Brice      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Youth XV Portugal Tour Squad 2016 

Callum Bailey-Aitken –  Garndiffaith RFC

Matt Bancroft  -  Newport HS / Garndiffaith RFC

Owain Collard  -  Cambridge RFC / Welsh Exiles

Frank Crosby  - Newport HS  / Abergavenny RFC

Connor Davies – Coleg Gwent Ebbw Vale / Beaufort RFC

Calum Donnelly – Ashby School  / Welsh Exiles 

Jack Ferguson  - Cardiff Met RFC / Welsh Exiles

Will Goodey  - Chepstow CS / Caerleon RFC

Ed Harper  -  Monmouth School / Penallta RFC

Matt Hodson  -  Llandovery College

Will Holley  - St John’s School Aberdare  / Mountain Ash RFC

Jake Jenkins  - Ysgol Bro Gwaun  / Crymych RFC        

Ben Jones  -  Radyr CS  /  Pentyrch RFC

Ellis Jones – Caerleon CS  / Caerleon RFC

Harry Lloyd  - Ysgol Bro Dinefwr, Llandeilo / Llandeilo RFC

Sam Maggs  - Christ College Brecon / Brecon RFC

Joel Mahoney  - Newport HS / Garndiffaith RFC

Alex McGlynn  -  Hereford College  / Abergavenny RFC

Osian Morgan – Christ College Brecon  / Lampeter RFC

Ifan Rees Philips  - Coleg Sir Gar, Llanelli  / Crymych RFC

Will Ponty  -  Framlingham College, Suffolk  / Welsh Exiles

Ollie Vickers  - Monmouth School

Griffri Whitson – Monmouth School  / Abergavenny RFC

Jack Williams  -  Coleg Gwent Cross Keys  / Newbridge RFC           

Coaches :  Nigel Meek / Paul Armstrong / Johnny Watkins

Support Staff : Peter Goodey / Xavier Rush / Terry Smith

Mike Whitson    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   Crawshays Welsh RFC Youth XV versus Lambs XV  -  13/02/16

ko 2:00pm at Trailfinders RFC

 

 

Forwards :   

 

Jack Williams  -  Coleg Gwent Cross Keys  / Newbridge RFC  

 

Ethan Williams  -  Radyr CS  / Pentyrch RFC 

 

Matt Hodson  - Llandovery College  

 

Connor Davies  -  Coleg Gwent Ebbw Vale / Beaufort RFC   

 

Iwan Madoc – Jones  - Ysgol Bro Dinefwr / Llandeilo RFC 

 

Will Davies - King  -  Kings School Gloucester / Chepstow RFC    

 

Ben Jones – Radyr CS  / Pentyrch RFC  

 

Will Ponty – Framlingham College, Suffolk / Welsh Exiles    

 

Callum Bailey – Aitken  -  Newport HS / Garndiffaith RFC 

 

Ben Asprea  - Porthcawl CS  / Porthcawl RFC  

 

Will Goodey  -  Chepstow CS / Caerleon RFC 

 

Calum Donnelly – Ashby School, Ashby De La Zouch  / Welsh Exiles 

 

 

 

Backs  :   

 

Tomas Bainton -  Coleg Gwent Cross Keys  / Brynmawr RFC     

 

      Jak Robbins  -  Porthcawl CS / Porthcawl RFC 

 

      Gwyn Parks  -  King’s College, Taunton / Welsh Exiles  

 

      Oli Vickers  -  Monmouth Boys School 

 

      Will Holley – St. Johns School, Aberdare / Mountain Ash RFC             

 

      Harry Lloyd  -  Ysgol Bro Dinefwr  /  Llandeilo RFC  

 

      Luke Roberts  -  Christ College Brecon 

 

      Matt Cross  -  Brynmawr RFC  

 

      Josh Parr  -  Croesyceiliog RFC  

 

      Ed Harper – Monmouth School  / RTB Ebbw Vale RFC            

 

 

 

Coach :   Paul Armstrong / Richie Goodey     

 

Linesman / Support team : Nick Dooley  / Dawson Evans / Mike Whitson 

 

Club Doctor :  Dr Rupert Sayers 

 

Physio :   To be confirmed.   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clwb Rygbi Crawshay’s Youth (Under 18) XV Versus Llandovery College 1st XV

 

Wednesday 20th January 2016 - Kick off 2.15 pm.              

 

  

 

Forwards

 

Prop Iwan Madoc Jones - Ysgol Bro Dinefwr / Llandeilo RFC  

 

Prop Connor Davies –  Coleg Gwent Ebbw Vale / Beaufort RFC

 

Prop / Hooker Griffri Whitson – Monmouth Boys School / Abergavenny RFC

 

Hooker Ethan Williams - Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr / Pentyrch RFC

 

Prop Frank Crosby - Newport H S / Abergavenny RFC  

 

Second Row Will Ponty – Framlingham College, Suffolk / Welsh Exiles

 

Second Row Ben Jones – Radyr Comprehensive School / Pentyrch RFC

 

Second Row Callum Bailey – Aitken - Newport H S / Garndiffaith RFC

 

Back Row Sam Maggs - Christ College Brecon

 

Back Row Ben Asprea - Porthcawl RFC

 

Back Row Liam Forkings - Coleg Powys, Brecon / Builth Wells RFC  

 

Back Row Peredur Lloyd – Jones - Llandovery College

 

 

Backs  

 

Scrum Half Osian Morgan – Christ College Brecon / Lampeter RFC  

 

Scrum Half   Jak Robbins - Porthcawl CS / Porthcawl RFC  

 

Outside Half Jake Jenkins - Ysgol Bro Gwaun, Fishguard / Crymych RFC

 

Outside Half Grant Smith - Treochy RFC

 

Centre Rhys Evans – Ysgol Bro Morgannwg / Penarth RFC

 

Centre Will Holley - St. John The Baptist School, Aberdare / Mountain Ash RFC

 

Centre / Wing Sean Wilcox - Bridgend Athletic RFC

 

Wing Harry Lloyd - Ysgol Bro Dinefwr / Llandeilo RFC

 

Wing Ifan Rees Phillips - Coleg Sir Gar / Crymych RFC

 

Full Back / Wing Ed Harper - Monmouth Boys School / RTB Ebbw Vale RFC  

 

 

Travelling reserves :

 

Taine Basham - Abersychan CS / Talywain RFC

 

Scott Williams - Abersychan CS / Talywain RFC

 

 

 

Coaches :   Nigel Meek / Johnny Watkins / Paul Armstrong,    

 

Physiotherapist / Trainer : Malcolm Lewis Team Doctor : Dr Rupert Sayers

 

Committee / Helpers ! Dawson Evans, Mike Whitson. Linesman Nick Dooley          

 

 

 

 


 

Clwb Rygbi Crawshay’s Youth (Under 18) XV Versus Christ College Brecon 1st XV 

 

Saturday 21stNovember 201 - Kick off 2.30pm.             

 

  

 

Forwards 

 

Prop  Frank Crosby - Newport High School / Abergavenny RFC

 

Prop  Joel Harries – Coleg Gwent Ebbw Vale / Beaufort RFC

 

Prop  Griffri Whitson – Monmouth Boys School / Abergavenny RFC

 

Hooker  Owen Hughes – Monmouth Boys School

 

Hooker  Gethin Bennet – Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr, Gowerton

 

Second Row  Ben Siers – Coleg Cymoedd / Merthyr Tydfil RFC

 

Second Row  Ben Jones – Radyr Comprehensive School / Pentyrch RFC

 

Second Row  Morgan Davies -  Ysgol Preseli / Crymych RFC    

 

Back Row  Sion Colella – Pembrokeshire College / Fishguard RFC

 

Back Row  Tom Davies – Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr, Gowerton

 

Back Row  Alex McGlynn – Hereford College / Abergavenny RFC

 

Back Row  Will Goodey – Chepstow Comprehensive School / Caerleon RFC

 

 

Backs   

 

 

Scrum Half  Josh Moore – Llanishen High School / Llanishen RFC  

 

Scrum Half  Matt Bancroft – Newport High School / Garndiffaith RFC

 

Outside Half  Oliver Vickers – Monmouth Boys School  

 

Outside Half  Joel Mahoney – Newport High School / Garndiffaith RFC

 

Centre  Alex Varney – Ysgol Preselli / Crymych RFC

 

Centre  Ellis Jones – Caerleon Comprehensive School

 

Centre / Wing  Garyn Payne – Coleg Cymoedd

 

Wing  Tom Reynolds – Monmouth Comprehensive / Cinderford RFC

 

Wing  Lloyd Ivins – Llanishen High School / Llanishen RFC

 

Full Back  Osian Edwards – Ysgol Preselli / Crymych RFC

 

 

 

Coaches :   Paul ArmstrongXavier Rush   

 

Physiotherapist / Trainer :  Richie Goodey Team Doctor : Dr Rupert Sayers

 

Committee / Helpers !  Dawson Evans, Mike Whitson, Adrian Varney.       

 

 

 

“Nurturing Talent and Leadership”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clwb Rygbi Crawshays Youth ( Under 18 ) v Lambs Independant

 

 

Independent Schools RFC – Lambs XV  versus CRAWSHAY’S WELSH RFC (U-18) XV    

12.00 pm Kick Off  Saturday 15th  February 2014  Maidenhead RFC   

 

NB.  The starting XV will be confirmed on match day.

     

Squad @ 10/02/14

      Forwards from  -  squad numbers shown.

  1.      1Josh-  St Johns RC School Aberdare / Abercwmboi RFC  Front Row
  2.       2Jamie- St. Benedicts School / Wasps RFC  -  Hooker

3    Jordan Southway – Monmouth Boys School / Ystrad Rhondda RFC  -  TH Prop

4    Alun Thomas  - Tregib CS  / Llandovery RFC    2nd Row / Back row.

5    Jonny Charmley  -  Ellesmere College /Whitchurch RFC,Shropshire  2nd Row/Back row    

6    Will Adams  -  Llandovery College / Builth Wells RFC    Back row      

7    Jacob Lewis  -  Christ College Brecon    Back row

8    Jamie Sully – Newport HS  /  Cwmbran RFC  -  Back row

16   Will Guy -  King Henry VIII School / Abergavenny  RFC   Front Row

17   Josh Novell  -  Bedes School / Harlequins RFC  2nd Row / Back row

18   Lewis Marshall  -  Llanishen RFC  Back row

 

 

Backs from -  squad numbers shown.  

9    Jac Jonathan  -  Filton College / Ebbw Vale RFC    S/H – Utility back.

10  Callum Jones  -  Filton College  / Bargoed RFC   O/H – Centre

      11  Joe Kruger Williams  -  Cardiff HS / Cardiff RFC   -  Wing

      12  George Gasson  -  Caerphilly RFC  -  Centre 

      13  Tom Benjamin – Ellesmere College / Burton RFC  -  Centre / O/H      

      14  Rory Hammond  -  Monmouth Boys School   -  Wing / Full back

      15  Dan Dunmore -  Monmouth CS / Abergavenny RFC   - Full back / Wing 

      19  Nicky Griffiths  -  Cowbridge CS / Cowbridge RFC  -  Centre

      20  Jack Vaughan  -  Newport HS  / Monmouth RFC – Centre 

     21   Max Senior  -  Monmouth CS / Monmouth RFC -  Outside Half  /  Wing  

     22   Alex Davies  -  Christ College Brecon  -  Centre 

     23   Max Davies  - Monmouth Boys School /  Monmouth RFC  -  Scrum Half

  

Coach :    Nigel Meek  / Steve “Snicker” Jones / Paul Armstrong

Linesman / Support team : Nick Dooley  / Dawson Evans / Mike Whitson

Physio :  Gerry Williams  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clwb Rygbi Crawshay’s Youth (Under 18) XV Versus Christ College Brecon 1st XV

 

Wednesday 26th November 2014 - Kick off 2.15pm.              

 

Forwards

                        Tom Fulcher - Ysgol Bro Dinefwr, Llandeilo      

 

                        Jake Furness - Porthcawl RFC

 

                        Ben Davies - Brynteg Comprehensive School, Bridgend                    

 

                        Connor Davies - Coleg Gwent, Ebbw Vale / Beaufort RFC

 

                        Dale Thomas - Brynteg Comprehensive School, Bridgend

 

                        Emlyn Luxton - Builth Wells High School / Builth Wells RFC

 

                        Josh Novell - Bede’s School, Sussex / Welsh Exiles

 

                        Christian Long - Porthcawl RFC

 

                        Lewis Brennan - Brynteg Comprehensive School, Bridgend

 

                        Ioan Edwards - Neath Port Talbot College / Brecon RFC

 

                        Jack Ferguson - Kingsbridge College, Devon / Welsh Exiles

 

                        Liam Forkings - Builth Wells High School / Builth Wells RFC    

 

Backs  

 

                 Aron Hemmings - Ysgol Bro Dinefwr, Llandeilo

 

                                 Harry Jenkinson - Builth Wells High School / Builth Wells RFC

 

                                 Steffan Roberts - Burry Port RFC

 

Sam Laity - Stanwell Comprehensive School   / Penarth RFC  

 

Liam Willcock - Neath Port Talbot College / Gwernyfed RFC

 

Tom Reynolds - Monmouth Comp School / Cinderford RFC

 

Gethin Gibby - Ysgol Gyfun Preseli / Narberth RFC

 

Tom Carleton - Kirkham Grammar School, Preston / Welsh Exiles  

 

Joel Mahoney - Abersychan Comp School / Garndiffaiith RFC    

 

Jack Powell - Brecon High School

 

Travelling reserve – Llyr Davies - Crymych RFC   (Back Row)

 

Coaches :   Nigel Meek, Paul Armstrong, Johnny Watkins

 

 


 

Clwb Rygbi Crawshay’s Welsh RFC (Under 18) XV versus Monmouth School RFC 1st XV 

Thursday 16th October 2014   -   KO. 2.30PM.    

Match squad.

     

 

Forwards

 

Sam Scanlon  -  Radyr HS / Pentyrch RFC

Dafydd Stonelake -  Coleg y Cymoedd

Jack Davies  - Abertillery RFC  

Jack Williams  -  Cross Keys College / Abergavenny RFC

Connor Davies -  Beaufort RFC, Ebbw Vale. 

Ben Jones  -  Radyr HS / Pentyrch RFC 

Marcus Jones – Newport HS / Pontypool Utd RFC  

Josh Lilley  - Cross Keys College  /  Pontypool Utd RFC

Lloyd James  - Coleg y Cymoedd

William Hope  -  St Johns School, Aberdare  / Aberdare RFC. 

Alex McGlynn  -  Hereford College / Abergavenny RFC 

Will Goodey  -  Chepstow CS / Caerleon RFC 

 

Backs 

 

Owain Leonard  -  YG Gwyn LLyw  /  Abergavenny RFC 

Sam Watkins  -  Newport HS  /  Garndiffaith RFC 

Callum Morris  -  Aberdare  HS  /  Merthyr Tydfil RFC

Sam Laity  -  Stanwell  CS  /  Penarth RFC 

Steffan Roberts  -  Burry Port RFC 

Ellis Jones  -  Caerleon CS  /  Caerleon RFC

Matthew Davies -  St John’s School Aberdare / Aberdare RFC

Matt Bancroft  -  Newport HS / Garndiffaith  RFC 

Caelan May – Abersychan CS  / Talywain RFC  

 

 

 

All players and coaches to meet at Sports Pavilion at 12:45/1:00 PM at the latset for pre-match run out etc

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

Penarth Youth 

versus CRAWSHAY’S WELSH RFC (U-18) XV

2.45 pm Kick Off Friday 18th April 2014 @ Penarth RFC

 

Starting XV to be confirmed prior to kick off on match day.

 

                                                                               

Forwards                             Team                                   

Josh James                         Abercwmboi RFC                                           

Will Guy                               King Henry VIII School Abergavenny                                      

Jordan Southway                 Monmouth School                                        

Daniel Hill                            Swansea University RFC                                              

Louis Garland                      Glamorgan Wanderers RFC                                       

Artie Williams                      Glamorgan Wanderers RFC                                       

Pat Knight                           Monmouth School                                         

Rory Bartle                          Hartpury College                                            

Iestyn James                       Abertillery RFC                                

Will Adams                          Llandovery College                                        

Connor Davies                    Ysgol Ystalyfera   

Jamie Sully                          Cwmbran RFC  

Gareth Evans                      Porthcawl RFC  

Trafford Squire                    Newport High School RFC

Backs 

Wil Edwards                        Cross Keys College RFC                                

Callum Jones                      SGS / Filton College                                        

Jack Vaughan                     Newport High School RFC                                           

George Gasson                  Penallta RFC                                     

Joseph Kruger Williams     Cardiff RFC                                        

Iolo Morgan                        Reading University/Lampeter RFC                                          

Jordan Peake                     Cwmbran RFC                                  

Rory Hammond                  Monmouth School                                        

Owen Davies                      Monmouth School                                                                 Curtis Davies                      Ysgol Ystalyfera                                                                               

Ollie Banner                       Porthcawl RFC 

Jacob Thomas                    Porthcawl RFC                                                                  

                                                                               

  

 


 

Portugal Youth Festival

 

11th April 2014 - 13th April 2014

 

 

Name

Squad Number

Team

Josh James

1

Abercwmboi RFC

Jack Fielding

2

Lichfield RFC

Will Guy

3

King Henry VIII School Abergavenny

Jordan Southway

4

Monmouth School

Daniel Hill

5

Swansea University RFC

Louis Garland

6

Glamorgan Wanderers RFC

Artie Williams

7

Glamorgan Wanderers RFC

Evan Whitson

8

Reading University

Rory Bartle

9

Hartpury College

Iestyn James

10

Abertillery RFC

Will Adams

11

Llandovery College

Jac Jonathan

w

SGS / Filton College / Ebbw Vale RFC

Wil Edwards

13

Cross Keys College RFC

Callum Jones

14

SGS / Filton College

Jack Vaughan

15

Newport High School RFC

George Gasson

16

Penallta RFC

Lewis Bates

17

Abertillery RFC

Joseph Kruger Williams

18

Cardiff RFC

Trafford Squire

19

Newport High School RFC

Iolo Morgan

20

Reading University/Lampeter RFC

Jordan Peake

21

Cwmbran RFC

Rory Hammond

22

Monmouth School

Owen Davies

23

Monmouth School

 

 

 


 

 

Independent Schools RFC – Lambs XV

versus CRAWSHAY’S WELSH RFC (U-18) XV

 

12.00 pm Kick Off Saturday 15th February 2014 Maidenhead RFC  

 

Starting XV to be confirmed prior to kick off on match day.

   

     Forwards from - squad numbers shown.

       1   Josh James - St Johns RC School Aberdare / Abercwmboi RFC Front Row

       2   Jamie Spanswick - St. Benedicts School / Wasps RFC - Hooker

3   Jordan Southway – Monmouth Boys School / Ystrad Rhondda RFC - TH Prop

4   Alun Thomas - Tregib CS / Llandovery RFC 2nd Row / Back row.

5   Jonny Charmley - Ellesmere College /Whitchurch RFC,Shropshire 2nd Row/Back row

6   Will Adams - Llandovery College / Builth Wells RFC    Back row    

7   Jacob Lewis - Christ College Brecon    Back row

8   Artie Williams - Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr / Glamorgan Wanderers RFC 2nd row / No 8

16   Will Guy - King Henry VIII School / Abergavenny RFC   Front Row

17   Josh Novell - Bedes School / Harlequins RFC 2nd Row / Back row

18   Jamie Sully - Newport HS / Cwmbran RFC   Back row

19 Louis Garland - St. Davids College / Glamorgan Wanderers RFC 2nd Row / Back row

 

Backs from - squad numbers shown.  

9   Jac Jonathan - Filton College / Ebbw Vale RFC S/H – Utility back.

10 Callum Jones - Filton College / Bargoed RFC O/H – Centre

     11 Joe Kruger Williams - Cardiff HS / Cardiff RFC   - Wing

     12 George Gasson - Caerphilly RFC - Centre

     13 Tom Benjamin – Ellesmere College / Burton RFC - Centre / O/H    

     14 Rory Hammond - Monmouth Boys School   - Wing / Full back

     15 Dan Dunmore - Monmouth CS / Abergavenny RFC   - Full back / Wing

     20 Nicky Griffiths - Cowbridge CS / Cowbridge RFC - Centre

     21 Jack Vaughan - Newport HS / Monmouth RFC – Centre

     22   Max Senior - Monmouth CS / Monmouth RFC - Outside Half / Wing

    23   Alex Davies - Christ College Brecon - Centre

     24   Max Davies - Monmouth Boys School / Monmouth RFC - Scrum Half

 

 

 


 

Crawshay’s Welsh RFC Youth XV (U-18’s) V Llandovery College RFC

 

Wed 22nd January 2014.    Meet at: 12.45 pm   Kick Off: 2:15 pm.

 

Team sheet

Forwards

1. Josh James – St Johns RC School Aberdare / Abercwmboi RFC

2. Ifan Phillips - Ysgol Preseli / Crymych RFC

3. Jordan Southway - Monmouth School

4. Alun Thomas - Tregib CS, Llandeilo / Llandovery RFC    

5. Jonny Charmley - Ellesmere College / Whitchurch RFC, Shropshire.    

6. Will Adams - Llandovery College / Builth Wells RFC

7. Jacob Lewis - Christ College Brecon    

8. Artie Williams - YG Plasmawr / Glamorgan Wanderers RFC

16. Will Guy - King Henry VIII, School / Abergavenny RFC (Front Row)

17. Harry Milledge – Pantyceyn CS / Llandovery RFC   (Front Row)

18.   Louis Garland - St. Davids College / Glam. Wands. RFC (2nd / Back Row)    

                                                         

Backs

9.    Max Davies - Monmouth School / Monmouth RFC

10.  Callum Jones - Filton College / Bargoed RFC       

11.  Joseph K Williams - Cardiff HS / Llanishen RFC

12. Alex Davies - Christ College Brecon

13. Tom Benjamin - Ellesmere College, Shropshire. (O/H, Centre)  

14. Trafford Squires - Newport High School    

15. Rory Hammond - Monmouth School      

19.   Jac Johnathan - Filton College / Caerphilly RFC (S/H, Utility back)

20.   Sam Sellick - Stanwell CS / Penarth RFC (Wing / Full Back)

21.   Joe Scrivens - Cwm Rhymney School / Penallta RFC (O/H Utility back)      

 

 


 

 

Crawshay’s Welsh RFC Youth XV U-18’s Versus Christ College Brecon  

 

Date : 20th November 2013     Meet at : 12.45 pm   Kick Off : 2.30 pm

 

 

 

Match Day Squad / Team Sheet

 

 

Forwards

 

 

Props - Will Guy - King Henry VIII CS / Abergavenny RFC            

Hooker- Louis Tovey - Cross Keys College / Risca RFC  

Hooker - Tom Higgins - Cowbridge CS / Cowbridge RFC

               Prop - Aiden Luxton – Builth Wells HS / Builth Wells RFC

Prop – Adam Morgan - Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf      

2nd Row - Alex Jones - Crickhowell CS / RTB Ebbw Vale RFC      

               2nd Row - Llwyd Elms - Cowbridge CS / Cowbridge RFC

Back row

Ryan Gould - Neath PTColl / Gwernyfed RFC

Deri Roberts - Risca RFC

Tom Hawkins - Monmouth CS / Monmouth RFC

Lewis Garland -St. Davids College / Glamorgan Wanderers RFC

Ioan Edwards - Neath PT College / Brecon RFC

                                  

                                              Backs

 

 

No. 9   Jac Jonathon   - Filton College / Caerphilly RFC

O/Half - Joseph Scrivens - Cwm Rhymney School / Penallta RFC    

O/Half   - Max Senior - Monmouth CS / Monmouth RFC

Wing - Ryan Wilson - Newport HS / Caerleon RFC

Centre - Nicky Griffiths - Cowbridge CS / Cowbridge RFC  

               Centre - Sam Laity - Stanwell CS / Penarth RFC

Centre - Keiran Elliott - Neath PT Coll / Llandovery RFC

               Wing / Centre - George Gasson - St. Cenydd CS / Nelson RFC

Utility back - Joe Price - Builth Wells RFC

               Centre / FB - Jesse Liepz – Robic - YG Glantaf / Fairwater RFC           

  

               Coaches : Steve “Snickers” Jones , Nigel Meek, Paul Armstrong  

               Physio : Mark Cox.  

               Support Staff : Nick Dooley, Mike Whitson, Dawson Evans.  

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Crawshay’s Welsh RFC Youth XV U-18’s Versus Monmouth School RFC  

 

Date : 17th October 2013     Meet at : 12.45 pm   Kick Off : 2.30 pm

 

 

Team Sheet

 

 

Forwards

 

LHP - Aiden Luxton -   Builth Wells HS / Builth Wells RFC

 

THP - William Guy - KHS VIII Abergavenny / Abergavenny RFC

 

Hooker/ Prop - Josh Taylor - Gordonstoun School / Southport School, Australia.

 

Hooker - Tom Higgins - Cowbridge School / Cowbridge RFC

 

2nd Row   - Alex Jones - Crickhowell CS / RTB Ebbw Vale RFC        

 

2nd Row / No. 8 - Llwyd Elms - Cowbridge CS / Cowbridge RFC

 

Flanker   - Callum Waters - Crickhowell CS / RTB Ebbw Vale RFC

 

Flanker - William Korb - Monmouth CS / Monmouth RFC

 

Flanker / No. 8 - Dan Holder - Cowbridge CS / Cowbridge RFC

 

No. 8 / 2nd Row - Artie Williams - Y G Plasmawr / Glamorgan Wanderers RFC

 

 

 

Backs

 

Scrum Half - Dom Quigley - Rougemont School / Machen RFC

 

Scrum Half - Bradley Davies   - Pantycelin High School / Llandovery RFC

 

O/Half   - Arwel Robson - Lewis Boys School / Nelson RFC

 

Wing - George Gasson - St Cenydd School / Nelson RFC    

 

Wing - Ryan Wilson - Newport HS / Caerleon RFC

 

Centre - Sam Laity - Stanwell CS / Penarth RFC

 

Centre - Nicky Griffiths - Cowbridge CS / Cowbridge RFC

 

Centre / S/H - Rob Wainwright - Caerleon CS / Caerleon RFC

 

Wing / Centre / FB - Rhys Tyler - Radyr CS / Pentyrch RFC      

 

Full back - Dan Dunmore - Monmouth CS / Abergavenny RFC

 

Full back - Seb Barrot - Newtown High School / Builth Wells RFC

 

 

 

Travelling reserves

 

 

 

O/Half / Centre - Max Senior - Monmouth CS / Monmouth RFC

Back row - Ashley Mills - Builth Wells HS / Builth Wells RFC

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

Penath Youth  versus CRAWSHAY’S WELSH RFC Youth XV

2.30 pm Kick Off Friday 28th March 2013 @ Penarth RFC  

 

The following gentlemen have been selected to represent the Club in the above fixture

 

Squad @ 25/03/13

 

     Forwards

     Henry Palmer - Monmouth Boys School / Cross Keys RFC - Hooker / Back row

James Johnson – Crosskeys RFC – Loose Head Prop

Ryan Morgan – Abergavenny RFC – Loose Head Prop

Daniel Wall – Nantyglo RFC - Hooker

James Smedley – Builth Wells RFC - Tight Head Prop

Josh James - St. Johns RC School / Merthyr RFC - Tight Head Prop  

Daniel Hill - Radyr Comprehensive School / Pontypool United RFC - Lock

Tom Crowley - Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr / Swansea Uplands RFC – Lock / No. 8

Bentley Halpin – Christ College Brecon - Back Row    

Callum Davies – Croesyceiliog RFC - Back Row

Jack Goodey – Pontypool United RFC - Back Row

Kieran Mattox – Aberavon Green Stars RFC - Back Row

     Evan Whitson – Monmouth Boys School   - Front Row / Back Row

 

Backs

Owen Davies - Monmouth Boys School - Scrum Half / Outside Half

Aaron Bidgood - Caerphilly RFC – Scrum Half

Kieran Meek -  Abertillery Youth RFC - Outside Half / Centre  

Brandon Kent – Croesyceiliog RFC - Wing         

Jack Johnson – Caerphilly RFC - Centre     

Jack Lowthom – Hartpury College - Wing

Edward (Ted) Senior – Monmouth CS / Monmouth RFC – O/H / Centre  

    William Hayward – Hartpury College - Full Back      

     Foard Cooksley – Aberavon Green Stars RFC – Utility Back

 

Coach :  Nigel Meek / Richard Goodey

Linesman / Support team : Nick Dooley / Dawson Evans

Physios : Mark Cox / Peter Goodey